Rental Yield Calculator

Calculate gross and net rental yield for any Australian investment property. Includes purchase costs and ongoing expenses for the full picture.

Updated October 2026Free, no sign-upProperty investors

Property Details

Purchase Costs

Use our Stamp Duty Calculator to estimate stamp duty for your state.

Annual Ongoing Costs

%

= $2,080/year

%

= $3,000/year

Loan Details (optional, for cash flow)

%

Gross Rental Yield

4.33%

Net Rental Yield

2.59%

Annual Rental Income

$26,000

before expenses

Annual Expenses

$10,380

ongoing costs

Annual Net Income

$15,620

before tax

Weekly Cash Flow

+$300

no loan entered

Income & Cost Breakdown

Weekly rent$500
Annual rental income (× 52)$26,000
Total purchase costs$2,600
Annual ongoing costs$10,380
Annual net income (before tax)$15,620

This calculator provides estimates only and does not constitute financial or tax advice. Yields, expenses, and cash flow will vary based on actual property performance. Consult a financial adviser or accountant for a personalised assessment.

Suburb research

Look up a suburb's rent and yield

Opens the suburb's own page: its median weekly rent where the rent's source is known, and a gross yield where the page also publishes a house sales median. Not every suburb has both.

Or try our 4-question suburb finder quiz if you don’t know where to start.

How to calculate rental yield, step by step

  1. Annual rent. Weekly rent × 52. Use the rent the property gets or the suburb median, not the asking rent.
  2. Gross yield. Annual rent ÷ purchase price × 100. This is the figure listings and market reports quote.
  3. Annual costs. Add council rates, water rates, landlord insurance, the management fee (a percentage of rent) and a maintenance allowance (a percentage of the price), plus strata levies and land tax where they apply.
  4. Purchase costs. Stamp duty, conveyancing and the building inspection. They go on top of the price to give the cost base.
  5. Net yield. (Annual rent − annual costs) ÷ (price + purchase costs) × 100. This is the figure to compare properties on.

A worked example: a $600,000 house in Queensland let at $550 a week, with this calculator’s default costs and the transfer duty our stamp duty calculator works out for an investor at that price (as at 30 September 2026).

StepWorkingResult
Annual rent$550 × 52$28,600
Gross yield$28,600 ÷ $600,000 × 1004.77%
Annual costsCouncil rates $2,000 + water $800 + insurance $2,500 + management 8% of rent ($2,288) + maintenance 0.5% of price ($3,000)$10,588
Purchase costsQueensland transfer duty $20,025 + conveyancing $2,000 + building inspection $600$22,625
Net yield($28,600 − $10,588) ÷ ($600,000 + $22,625) × 1002.89%

The gap between 4.77% gross and 2.89% net is the point of the exercise: the running costs and the purchase costs take 1.9 percentage points off. Add a loan in the calculator above to see the weekly cash flow after repayments.

What is a good rental yield in 2026?

One above the going rate for the place and the property type, so start from the medians. These are the median gross yields of the suburbs this site publishes with both a bond-data rent and a sales median, for the two states whose rents are published suburb by suburb. The middle half is the range between the lower and upper quartile: a house yield above the upper quartile is high for its market, and usually means a low price in a small town rather than a bargain.

Median gross rental yield by area, houses and units
AreaHouses: medianHouses: middle halfUnits: median
Melbourne2.9% (101 suburbs)2.4% to 3.4%4.3% (100 suburbs)
Regional Victoria4.3% (34 suburbs)3.8% to 4.8%5.0% (34 suburbs)
Victoria3.1% (135 suburbs)2.5% to 3.8%4.4% (134 suburbs)
Brisbane3.6% (104 suburbs)3.0% to 4.2%5.2% (56 suburbs)
Regional Queensland4.8% (73 suburbs)4.0% to 6.4%5.7% (46 suburbs)
Queensland4.1% (177 suburbs)3.3% to 4.8%5.4% (102 suburbs)

As at 30 September 2026. Method: for each suburb, weekly rent × 52 ÷ the median house price its own page publishes (a trusted sales feed, five or more sales where the count is known); the table shows the median of those suburb yields, for suburbs of 1,000 people or more, with yields above 20% treated as data errors. Rents are the newest bond-data quarter (Victorian rental report September 2025, Queensland RTA bond data March 2026); prices are the Land Victoria quarterly suburb medians (latest quarter, as at June 2025) and, in Queensland, the ABS statistical-area (SA2) medians for 2024, as on the suburb pages. Queensland rents are newer than its prices, which lifts its yields a little where prices have risen since. Gross, before rates, insurance, management, maintenance and vacancy. The same data ranks the best suburbs for rental yield.

Not published, and why:

  • New South Wales, including Sydney: its bond data is published by postcode for all dwellings, not as a house rent for the suburb, and the suburb pages withhold a yield there too.
  • South Australia, including Adelaide: its sales medians are under review.
  • Western Australia, including Perth: no bond-data rental feed on this site yet.
  • Tasmania, including Hobart: no bond-data rental feed on this site yet.
  • Australian Capital Territory, including Canberra: no bond-data rental feed on this site yet.
  • Northern Territory, including Darwin: no bond-data rental feed on this site yet.

Looking for the highest-yielding suburbs rather than the going rate? The same gated data ranks them, highest gross yield first: best rental yield suburbs in Victoria and best rental yield suburbs in Queensland.

Gross vs net yield, in plain English

Yield is shorthand for “how much income does this property actually produce relative to what it cost?”. There are two versions, and most listing pages show only the kinder of the two.

Gross yield

(Weekly rent × 52 ÷ purchase price) × 100. A quick comparison number. Doesn’t account for any cost. Most listings and market reports quote gross yield because it always looks better than the real number.

Net yield

((Annual rent − annual costs) ÷ (purchase price + buying costs)) × 100. What you actually earn after rates, insurance, management fees, maintenance and strata. Net yield is typically 1 to 2% lower than gross, sometimes more on older buildings or strata-heavy units.

1–2%
Typical gap between gross and net rental yield once council rates, insurance, management fees, maintenance and (where applicable) strata levies are deducted.
Higher on older buildings and high-strata units

Cash flow vs yield, the difference

A positively-yielding property can still be cash-flow negative once you factor in mortgage repayments. Yield ignores debt; cash flow doesn’t. Many investor properties run cash-flow negative on paper but produce a tax benefit (negative gearing) that makes the after-tax cash flow neutral or slightly positive.

For a complete picture, compare both: yield tells you how the property performs as an asset; cash flow tells you how the investment performs in your personal financial life.

Always compare on net yield

When comparing two investment properties, gross yield can mislead dramatically. A property with a $1,200/year strata levy and 10% management fees can have the same gross yield as a free-standing house with no strata and self-management, but a much lower net yield. Always level the comparison.

What this calculator doesn’t do

  • It doesn’t model loan interest or principal repayments, see Mortgage Calculator.
  • It doesn’t apply tax effects (depreciation, negative gearing).
  • It doesn’t model vacancy rates, build a buffer of 2 to 4 weeks vacancy a year into your real-world numbers.
  • It doesn’t cover commercial property (which has very different yield dynamics).

For a complete investment analysis, browse suburb data with median rent and growth history, then run the calculator on shortlisted properties.

Take the full guide with you.

Selling a home, the free guide: what it really costs, how agents price your home, the questions to ask before you choose one, and a 12-week plan to settlement. Free PDF, personalised to your suburb, in your inbox in 60 seconds.

Get the free selling guide

Common questions

What is a good rental yield in Australia?

One above the median for the place and the property type, so start from the medians rather than a national rule of thumb. On the suburbs this site publishes with both a bond-data rent and a sales median (as at 30 September 2026), the median gross house yield is 2.9% in Melbourne, 4.3% in regional Victoria, 3.6% in Brisbane and 4.8% in regional Queensland; unit medians run higher, 4.3% in Melbourne and 5.2% in Brisbane. A house yield above the upper quartile for its market (3.4% in Melbourne, 4.2% in Brisbane) is high, and usually means a low price in a small market rather than a bargain. Whether a yield is good for you comes down to the net figure after costs and the rate on your loan, which the calculator above works out.

Is 4.5% rental yield good?

For a house in a capital city, yes. On the suburbs this site publishes (as at 30 September 2026) the median gross house yield is 2.9% in Melbourne and 3.6% in Brisbane, and three quarters of Melbourne suburbs sit below 3.4%. For a unit it is ordinary: the unit medians are 4.3% in Melbourne and 5.2% in Brisbane. In regional Victoria (4.3%) and regional Queensland (4.8%) it is about the going rate. After council rates, insurance, management and maintenance, 4.5% gross is about 2.7% net on the worked example's costs, so check the net figure and your loan rate before calling it good.

Is 3.5% a good rental yield?

It is a middling house yield for a capital city and a low one anywhere else. On this site's figures (as at 30 September 2026) 3.5% sits above the median gross house yield in Melbourne (2.9%) and just below Brisbane's (3.6%), but below the regional medians (4.3% in regional Victoria, 4.8% in regional Queensland) and below every unit median in the table. On the worked example's costs, 3.5% gross is about 1.8% net, so the case for buying at that yield rests on capital growth, and once a loan is added the property is usually cash-flow negative.

Is 3% rental yield bad?

Not for a house in Melbourne, where it is about the going rate: on the suburbs this site publishes with both a bond-data rent and a sales median (as at 30 September 2026), the median gross house yield is 2.9% in Melbourne and 3.6% in Brisbane. Against the rest of the table it is low: below Brisbane's median, below the regional medians (4.3% in regional Victoria, 4.8% in regional Queensland) and well below every unit median, the lowest of which is 4.3%. On the worked example's costs, 3% gross is about 1.3% net, so the return at that yield has to come from capital growth, and once a loan is added it is usually cash-flow negative; the calculator above shows by how much each week.

What does a 7% rental yield mean?

That a year's rent is 7% of the purchase price, before any costs: on the worked example's $600,000 house that is $42,000 a year, or about $808 a week. On this site's figures that is high: on the suburbs with both a bond-data rent and a sales median (as at 30 September 2026), the median gross house yield is 2.9% in Melbourne and 3.6% in Brisbane, and 7% is above the upper quartile of every area in the table: even in regional Queensland, which has the highest, three quarters of suburbs yield less than 6.4%. A yield that high usually means a low price in a small market rather than a bargain, so check the sales count and the rent history on the suburb's page. On the worked example's costs, 7% gross is about 4.9% net.

What is rental yield?

Rental yield is the annual return on a property investment expressed as a percentage of its value. A higher yield means greater income relative to the property's cost. It is one of the key metrics investors use to compare investment properties.

What is the difference between gross and net rental yield?

Gross rental yield is simply the annual rental income divided by the purchase price, expressed as a percentage. Net rental yield factors in all ongoing costs (council rates, insurance, property management, maintenance, etc.) and is calculated against the full cost base (purchase price plus buying costs). Net yield gives a more realistic picture of your actual return.

What is cash flow and why does it matter?

Cash flow is the money left over after all expenses (including loan repayments) are paid from rental income. A positively geared property generates cash flow surplus each week. A negatively geared property costs more to hold than it earns in rent, the shortfall is often offset against other income for tax purposes.

What costs should I include in my yield calculation?

Key ongoing costs include council rates, water rates, landlord insurance, property management fees (typically 7 to 10% of rent in most states), maintenance and repairs allowance (commonly 0.5 to 1% of property value per year), strata levies if applicable, and land tax if applicable. Purchase costs include stamp duty, legal/conveyancing fees, and building inspection fees.

Should I prioritise yield or capital growth?

It depends on your strategy and life stage. Younger investors with stable salary income often prioritise capital growth (lower-yielding capital-city properties) and lean on negative gearing. Income-focused investors approaching retirement often prioritise yield over growth (regional or high-yield-suburb properties) for cash flow predictability. The right answer depends on your tax position, time horizon, and risk tolerance.

Keep reading