Side by sideSuburb comparison

Cartwright vs Ashcroft.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,000,000 and $1,018,000. Cartwright edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Cartwright (median $1,000,000) is roughly 2% cheaper to buy into than Ashcroft ($1,018,000). Over the past year, Cartwright (+20.5%) ran 4.8 percentage points ahead of Ashcroft (+15.7%) on house-price growth.

Cartwright scores higher on walkability (26/100 vs 2/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Cartwright (934) sits above Ashcroft (932).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Cartwright is the lower entry point at $1,000,000 median, 2% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Cartwright carries both higher gross yield (1.82% vs 1.79%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Cartwright edges out on average school ICSEA (934 vs 932). Ashcroft also has a higher family-household share (74% vs 63%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsCartwright vs Ashcroft

Common questions

Is Cartwright or Ashcroft cheaper to buy in?

Cartwright has the lower median house price at $1,000,000, roughly 2% below Ashcroft ($1,018,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Cartwright or Ashcroft?

Over the past 12 months, Cartwright grew +20.5% vs +15.7% in Ashcroft, a gap of 4.8 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Cartwright or Ashcroft have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Cartwright scores 934 vs 932 in Ashcroft. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Cartwright or Ashcroft?

Cartwright scores 26/100 on walkability vs 2/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Cartwright or Ashcroft?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.82% in Cartwright vs 1.79% in Ashcroft. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Cartwright
Metric
Ashcroft

Price & Market

$1,000,000
Median house
$1,018,000
$316,800
Median unit
$316,800
+20.5%
Annual growth (house)
+15.7%
Days on market

Rental

$350/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$350/wk
$225/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$295/wk
34.0%
Owner occupied
43.0%
60.0%
Renter occupied
51.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

26
Walk score
2
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
2,616
Population
3,634
35
Median age
32

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
934
Avg ICSEA
932

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).