Side by sideSuburb comparison

Cecil Park vs Edensor Park.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,725,000 and $1,470,000. Edensor Park edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Edensor Park (median $1,470,000) is roughly 85% cheaper to buy into than Cecil Park ($2,725,000). Over the past year, Edensor Park (+13.1%) ran 30.5 percentage points ahead of Cecil Park (-17.4%) on house-price growth.

Edensor Park scores higher on walkability (0/100 vs 12/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Cecil Park (999) sits above Edensor Park (977). Cecil Park skews owner-occupied (83%), Edensor Park runs more rental-dense (71% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Edensor Park is the lower entry point at $1,470,000 median, 85% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Edensor Park carries both higher gross yield (1.63% vs 0.90%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Cecil Park edges out on average school ICSEA (999 vs 977).

Common questionsCecil Park vs Edensor Park

Common questions

Is Cecil Park or Edensor Park cheaper to buy in?

Edensor Park has the lower median house price at $1,470,000, roughly 85% below Cecil Park ($2,725,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Cecil Park or Edensor Park?

Over the past 12 months, Edensor Park grew +13.1% vs -17.4% in Cecil Park, a gap of 30.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Cecil Park or Edensor Park have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Cecil Park scores 999 vs 977 in Edensor Park. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Cecil Park or Edensor Park?

Edensor Park scores 12/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Cecil Park or Edensor Park?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.63% in Edensor Park vs 0.90% in Cecil Park. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Cecil Park
Metric
Edensor Park

Price & Market

$2,725,000
Median house
$1,470,000
$348,480
Median unit
$770,000
-17.4%
Annual growth (house)
+13.1%
Days on market

Rental

$470/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$460/wk
$400/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$450/wk
83.0%
Owner occupied
71.0%
15.0%
Renter occupied
27.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
12
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
815
Population
10,279
43
Median age
39

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
999
Avg ICSEA
977

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).