Side by sideSuburb comparison

Cheltenham vs Alberton.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $991,500 and $1,550,000. Cheltenham edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Cheltenham (median $991,500) is roughly 36% cheaper to buy into than Alberton ($1,550,000). Over the past year, Alberton (0%) ran 23.0 percentage points ahead of Cheltenham (-23%) on house-price growth.

Cheltenham scores higher on walkability (54/100 vs 50/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Cheltenham (1001) sits above Alberton (995).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Cheltenham is the lower entry point at $991,500 median, 36% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Cheltenham delivers the better gross yield (3.30% vs 1.68%), but Alberton has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Cheltenham edges out on average school ICSEA (1001 vs 995).

Common questionsCheltenham vs Alberton

Common questions

Is Cheltenham or Alberton cheaper to buy in?

Cheltenham has the lower median house price at $991,500, roughly 36% below Alberton ($1,550,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Cheltenham or Alberton?

Over the past 12 months, Alberton grew 0% vs -23% in Cheltenham, a gap of 23.0 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Cheltenham or Alberton have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Cheltenham scores 1001 vs 995 in Alberton. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Cheltenham or Alberton?

Cheltenham scores 54/100 on walkability vs 50/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Cheltenham or Alberton?

Gross rental yield on houses is 3.30% in Cheltenham vs 1.68% in Alberton. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Cheltenham
Metric
Alberton

Price & Market

$991,500
Median house
$1,550,000
$250,560
Median unit
$250,560
-23.0%
Annual growth (house)
+0.0%
Days on market

Rental

$630/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$500/wk
$202/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$260/wk
77.0%
Owner occupied
70.0%
21.0%
Renter occupied
27.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

54
Walk score
50
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
2,236
Population
1,860
44
Median age
44

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1001
Avg ICSEA
995

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).