Side by sideSuburb comparison

Concord vs Breakfast Point.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $3,232,500 and $4,380,000. Concord edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Concord (median $3,232,500) is roughly 26% cheaper to buy into than Breakfast Point ($4,380,000). Over the past year, Breakfast Point (+18.4%) ran 8.6 percentage points ahead of Concord (+9.8%) on house-price growth.

Concord scores higher on walkability (26/100 vs 6/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Concord (1101) sits above Breakfast Point (1099). Concord skews owner-occupied (75%), Breakfast Point runs more rental-dense (62% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Concord is the lower entry point at $3,232,500 median, 26% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Concord delivers the better gross yield (0.90% vs 0.66%), but Breakfast Point has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Concord edges out on average school ICSEA (1101 vs 1099).

Common questionsConcord vs Breakfast Point

Common questions

Is Concord or Breakfast Point cheaper to buy in?

Concord has the lower median house price at $3,232,500, roughly 26% below Breakfast Point ($4,380,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Concord or Breakfast Point?

Over the past 12 months, Breakfast Point grew +18.4% vs +9.8% in Concord, a gap of 8.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Concord or Breakfast Point have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Concord scores 1101 vs 1099 in Breakfast Point. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Concord or Breakfast Point?

Concord scores 26/100 on walkability vs 6/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Concord or Breakfast Point?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.90% in Concord vs 0.66% in Breakfast Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Concord
Metric
Breakfast Point

Price & Market

$3,232,500
Median house
$4,380,000
$475,200
Median unit
$475,200
+9.8%
Annual growth (house)
+18.4%
Days on market

Rental

$560/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$560/wk
$570/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$680/wk
75.0%
Owner occupied
62.0%
23.0%
Renter occupied
36.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

26
Walk score
6
0
Transit score
30
100
Bike score
100
14,551
Population
4,678
43
Median age
47

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1101
Avg ICSEA
1099

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).