Side by sideSuburb comparison

Darlinghurst vs Woolloomooloo.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,950,000 and $1,850,000. Darlinghurst edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Woolloomooloo (median $1,850,000) is roughly 59% cheaper to buy into than Darlinghurst ($2,950,000). Over the past year, Darlinghurst (+21.3%) ran 7.8 percentage points ahead of Woolloomooloo (+13.5%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Darlinghurst (1121) sits above Woolloomooloo (1113).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Woolloomooloo is the lower entry point at $1,850,000 median, 59% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Woolloomooloo delivers the better gross yield (1.38% vs 0.97%), but Darlinghurst has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Darlinghurst edges out on average school ICSEA (1121 vs 1113).

Common questionsDarlinghurst vs Woolloomooloo

Common questions

Is Darlinghurst or Woolloomooloo cheaper to buy in?

Woolloomooloo has the lower median house price at $1,850,000, roughly 59% below Darlinghurst ($2,950,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Darlinghurst or Woolloomooloo?

Over the past 12 months, Darlinghurst grew +21.3% vs +13.5% in Woolloomooloo, a gap of 7.8 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Darlinghurst or Woolloomooloo have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Darlinghurst scores 1121 vs 1113 in Woolloomooloo. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Darlinghurst or Woolloomooloo?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.38% in Woolloomooloo vs 0.97% in Darlinghurst. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Darlinghurst
Metric
Woolloomooloo

Price & Market

$2,950,000
Median house
$1,850,000
$1,000,000
Median unit
$396,000
+21.3%
Annual growth (house)
+13.5%
Days on market

Rental

$550/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$490/wk
$550/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$500/wk
36.0%
Owner occupied
27.0%
62.0%
Renter occupied
71.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
20
Transit score
20
100
Bike score
100
10,615
Population
3,792
37
Median age
39

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1121
Avg ICSEA
1113

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).