Side by sideSuburb comparison

Dernancourt vs Athelstone.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,182,500 and $1,139,000. Athelstone edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Athelstone (median $1,139,000) is roughly 4% cheaper to buy into than Dernancourt ($1,182,500). Over the past year, Athelstone (+24.2%) ran 24.2 percentage points ahead of Dernancourt (0%) on house-price growth.

Dernancourt scores higher on walkability (34/100 vs 2/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Athelstone (1059) sits above Dernancourt (1042).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Athelstone is the lower entry point at $1,139,000 median, 4% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Athelstone carries both higher gross yield (3.04% vs 2.84%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Athelstone edges out on average school ICSEA (1059 vs 1042).

Common questionsDernancourt vs Athelstone

Common questions

Is Dernancourt or Athelstone cheaper to buy in?

Athelstone has the lower median house price at $1,139,000, roughly 4% below Dernancourt ($1,182,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Dernancourt or Athelstone?

Over the past 12 months, Athelstone grew +24.2% vs 0% in Dernancourt, a gap of 24.2 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Dernancourt or Athelstone have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Athelstone scores 1059 vs 1042 in Dernancourt. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Dernancourt or Athelstone?

Dernancourt scores 34/100 on walkability vs 2/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Dernancourt or Athelstone?

Gross rental yield on houses is 3.04% in Athelstone vs 2.84% in Dernancourt. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Dernancourt
Metric
Athelstone

Price & Market

$1,182,500
Median house
$1,139,000
$261,360
Median unit
$274,320
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
+24.2%
Days on market

Rental

$645/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$665/wk
$670/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$510/wk
79.0%
Owner occupied
85.0%
16.0%
Renter occupied
13.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

34
Walk score
2
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
4,063
Population
9,601
43
Median age
43

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1042
Avg ICSEA
1059

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).