Side by sideSuburb comparison

Galston vs Arcadia.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,150,000 and $3,225,000. Galston edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Galston (median $2,150,000) is roughly 33% cheaper to buy into than Arcadia ($3,225,000). Over the past year, Galston (0%) ran 21.3 percentage points ahead of Arcadia (-21.3%) on house-price growth.

Galston scores higher on walkability (46/100 vs 2/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Galston (1087) sits above Arcadia (1084).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Galston is the lower entry point at $2,150,000 median, 33% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Galston carries both higher gross yield (1.16% vs 0.77%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Galston edges out on average school ICSEA (1087 vs 1084).

Common questionsGalston vs Arcadia

Common questions

Is Galston or Arcadia cheaper to buy in?

Galston has the lower median house price at $2,150,000, roughly 33% below Arcadia ($3,225,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Galston or Arcadia?

Over the past 12 months, Galston grew 0% vs -21.3% in Arcadia, a gap of 21.3 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Galston or Arcadia have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Galston scores 1087 vs 1084 in Arcadia. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Galston or Arcadia?

Galston scores 46/100 on walkability vs 2/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Galston or Arcadia?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.16% in Galston vs 0.77% in Arcadia. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Galston
Metric
Arcadia

Price & Market

$2,150,000
Median house
$3,225,000
$446,400
Median unit
$446,400
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
-21.3%
Days on market

Rental

$480/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$480/wk
$495/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$485/wk
80.0%
Owner occupied
83.0%
12.0%
Renter occupied
11.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

46
Walk score
2
0
Transit score
0
0
Bike score
0
3,195
Population
1,475
46
Median age
46

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1087
Avg ICSEA
1084

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).