Side by sideSuburb comparison

Girraween vs Prospect.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,501,000 and $1,165,000. Girraween edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Prospect (median $1,165,000) is roughly 29% cheaper to buy into than Girraween ($1,501,000). Over the past year, Girraween (+9.2%) ran 15.6 percentage points ahead of Prospect (-6.4%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Girraween (1054) sits above Prospect (1029). Prospect skews owner-occupied (77%), Girraween runs more rental-dense (65% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Prospect is the lower entry point at $1,165,000 median, 29% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Prospect delivers the better gross yield (1.79% vs 1.47%), but Girraween has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Girraween edges out on average school ICSEA (1054 vs 1029).

Common questionsGirraween vs Prospect

Common questions

Is Girraween or Prospect cheaper to buy in?

Prospect has the lower median house price at $1,165,000, roughly 29% below Girraween ($1,501,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Girraween or Prospect?

Over the past 12 months, Girraween grew +9.2% vs -6.4% in Prospect, a gap of 15.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Girraween or Prospect have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Girraween scores 1054 vs 1029 in Prospect. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Girraween or Prospect?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.79% in Prospect vs 1.47% in Girraween. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Girraween
Metric
Prospect

Price & Market

$1,501,000
Median house
$1,165,000
$354,960
Median unit
$339,120
+9.2%
Annual growth (house)
-6.4%
Days on market

Rental

$425/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$400/wk
$460/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$435/wk
65.0%
Owner occupied
77.0%
33.0%
Renter occupied
21.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

Walk score
34
Transit score
0
Bike score
100
6,256
Population
5,187
36
Median age
38

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1054
Avg ICSEA
1029

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).