Side by sideSuburb comparison

Glynde vs Firle.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,350,125 and $1,675,000. Firle edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Glynde (median $1,350,125) is roughly 19% cheaper to buy into than Firle ($1,675,000). Over the past year, Firle (0%) ran 7.5 percentage points ahead of Glynde (-7.5%) on house-price growth.

Firle scores higher on walkability (82/100 vs 90/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Firle (1095) sits above Glynde (1082).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Glynde is the lower entry point at $1,350,125 median, 19% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Glynde delivers the better gross yield (2.81% vs 2.06%), but Firle has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Firle edges out on average school ICSEA (1095 vs 1082). Firle also has a higher family-household share (65% vs 55%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsGlynde vs Firle

Common questions

Is Glynde or Firle cheaper to buy in?

Glynde has the lower median house price at $1,350,125, roughly 19% below Firle ($1,675,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Glynde or Firle?

Over the past 12 months, Firle grew 0% vs -7.5% in Glynde, a gap of 7.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Glynde or Firle have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Firle scores 1095 vs 1082 in Glynde. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Glynde or Firle?

Firle scores 90/100 on walkability vs 82/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Glynde or Firle?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.81% in Glynde vs 2.06% in Firle. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Glynde
Metric
Firle

Price & Market

$1,350,125
Median house
$1,675,000
$289,440
Median unit
$289,440
-7.5%
Annual growth (house)
+0.0%
Days on market

Rental

$730/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$665/wk
$455/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$520/wk
52.0%
Owner occupied
60.0%
30.0%
Renter occupied
37.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

82
Walk score
90
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
80
2,102
Population
1,508
45
Median age
39

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1082
Avg ICSEA
1095

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).