Side by sideSuburb comparison

Heckenberg vs Cartwright.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $970,000 and $1,000,000. Cartwright edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Heckenberg (median $970,000) is roughly 3% cheaper to buy into than Cartwright ($1,000,000). Over the past year, Cartwright (+20.5%) ran 9.6 percentage points ahead of Heckenberg (+10.9%) on house-price growth.

Cartwright scores higher on walkability (2/100 vs 26/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Cartwright (934) sits above Heckenberg (927). Heckenberg skews owner-occupied (48%), Cartwright runs more rental-dense (34% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Heckenberg is the lower entry point at $970,000 median, 3% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Heckenberg delivers the better gross yield (1.88% vs 1.82%), but Cartwright has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Cartwright edges out on average school ICSEA (934 vs 927). Heckenberg also has a higher family-household share (79% vs 63%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsHeckenberg vs Cartwright

Common questions

Is Heckenberg or Cartwright cheaper to buy in?

Heckenberg has the lower median house price at $970,000, roughly 3% below Cartwright ($1,000,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Heckenberg or Cartwright?

Over the past 12 months, Cartwright grew +20.5% vs +10.9% in Heckenberg, a gap of 9.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Heckenberg or Cartwright have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Cartwright scores 934 vs 927 in Heckenberg. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Heckenberg or Cartwright?

Cartwright scores 26/100 on walkability vs 2/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Heckenberg or Cartwright?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.88% in Heckenberg vs 1.82% in Cartwright. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Heckenberg
Metric
Cartwright

Price & Market

$970,000
Median house
$1,000,000
$316,800
Median unit
$316,800
+10.9%
Annual growth (house)
+20.5%
Days on market

Rental

$350/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$350/wk
$300/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$225/wk
48.0%
Owner occupied
34.0%
49.0%
Renter occupied
60.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

2
Walk score
26
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
3,263
Population
2,616
32
Median age
35

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
927
Avg ICSEA
934

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).