Side by sideSuburb comparison

Lapstone vs Glenbrook.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,175,000 and $1,587,500. Glenbrook edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Lapstone (median $1,175,000) is roughly 26% cheaper to buy into than Glenbrook ($1,587,500). Over the past year, Glenbrook (+3.9%) ran 7.3 percentage points ahead of Lapstone (-3.4%) on house-price growth.

Glenbrook scores higher on walkability (0/100 vs 72/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Glenbrook (1047) sits above Lapstone (1033).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Lapstone is the lower entry point at $1,175,000 median, 26% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Lapstone delivers the better gross yield (2.12% vs 1.57%), but Glenbrook has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Glenbrook edges out on average school ICSEA (1047 vs 1033).

Common questionsLapstone vs Glenbrook

Common questions

Is Lapstone or Glenbrook cheaper to buy in?

Lapstone has the lower median house price at $1,175,000, roughly 26% below Glenbrook ($1,587,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Lapstone or Glenbrook?

Over the past 12 months, Glenbrook grew +3.9% vs -3.4% in Lapstone, a gap of 7.3 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Lapstone or Glenbrook have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Glenbrook scores 1047 vs 1033 in Lapstone. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Lapstone or Glenbrook?

Glenbrook scores 72/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Lapstone or Glenbrook?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.12% in Lapstone vs 1.57% in Glenbrook. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Lapstone
Metric
Glenbrook

Price & Market

$1,175,000
Median house
$1,587,500
$396,000
Median unit
$396,000
-3.4%
Annual growth (house)
+3.9%
Days on market

Rental

$480/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$480/wk
$450/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$490/wk
89.0%
Owner occupied
86.0%
11.0%
Renter occupied
13.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
72
0
Transit score
20
100
Bike score
100
948
Population
5,078
44
Median age
44

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1033
Avg ICSEA
1047

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).