Side by sideSuburb comparison

Leonay vs Glenbrook.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,300,000 and $1,587,500.

Leonay (median $1,300,000) is roughly 18% cheaper to buy into than Glenbrook ($1,587,500). Over the past year, Leonay (+6.1%) ran 2.2 percentage points ahead of Glenbrook (+3.9%) on house-price growth.

Glenbrook scores higher on walkability (2/100 vs 72/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Glenbrook (1047) sits above Leonay (1033).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Leonay is the lower entry point at $1,300,000 median, 18% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Glenbrook delivers the better gross yield (1.57% vs 1.56%), but Leonay has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Glenbrook edges out on average school ICSEA (1047 vs 1033).

Common questionsLeonay vs Glenbrook

Common questions

Is Leonay or Glenbrook cheaper to buy in?

Leonay has the lower median house price at $1,300,000, roughly 18% below Glenbrook ($1,587,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Leonay or Glenbrook?

Over the past 12 months, Leonay grew +6.1% vs +3.9% in Glenbrook, a gap of 2.2 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Leonay or Glenbrook have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Glenbrook scores 1047 vs 1033 in Leonay. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Leonay or Glenbrook?

Glenbrook scores 72/100 on walkability vs 2/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Leonay or Glenbrook?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.57% in Glenbrook vs 1.56% in Leonay. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Leonay
Metric
Glenbrook

Price & Market

$1,300,000
Median house
$1,587,500
$329,040
Median unit
$396,000
+6.1%
Annual growth (house)
+3.9%
Days on market

Rental

$390/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$480/wk
$530/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$490/wk
88.0%
Owner occupied
86.0%
10.0%
Renter occupied
13.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

2
Walk score
72
0
Transit score
20
100
Bike score
100
2,582
Population
5,078
41
Median age
44

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1033
Avg ICSEA
1047

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).