Side by sideSuburb comparison

Linden Park vs Glenside.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,950,000 and $2,807,500.

Linden Park (median $1,950,000) is roughly 31% cheaper to buy into than Glenside ($2,807,500). Over the past year, Glenside (+23.4%) ran 13.9 percentage points ahead of Linden Park (+9.5%) on house-price growth.

Glenside scores higher on walkability (66/100 vs 100/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Linden Park (1130) sits above Glenside (1127). Linden Park skews owner-occupied (74%), Glenside runs more rental-dense (52% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Linden Park is the lower entry point at $1,950,000 median, 31% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Linden Park delivers the better gross yield (2.19% vs 1.54%), but Glenside has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Linden Park edges out on average school ICSEA (1130 vs 1127). Linden Park also has a higher family-household share (71% vs 54%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsLinden Park vs Glenside

Common questions

Is Linden Park or Glenside cheaper to buy in?

Linden Park has the lower median house price at $1,950,000, roughly 31% below Glenside ($2,807,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Linden Park or Glenside?

Over the past 12 months, Glenside grew +23.4% vs +9.5% in Linden Park, a gap of 13.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Linden Park or Glenside have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Linden Park scores 1130 vs 1127 in Glenside. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Linden Park or Glenside?

Glenside scores 100/100 on walkability vs 66/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Linden Park or Glenside?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.19% in Linden Park vs 1.54% in Glenside. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Linden Park
Metric
Glenside

Price & Market

$1,950,000
Median house
$2,807,500
$343,440
Median unit
$343,440
+9.5%
Annual growth (house)
+23.4%
Days on market

Rental

$820/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$830/wk
$540/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$575/wk
74.0%
Owner occupied
52.0%
22.0%
Renter occupied
32.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

66
Walk score
100
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
2,367
Population
2,852
41
Median age
43

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1130
Avg ICSEA
1127

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).