Side by sideSuburb comparison

Middle Dural vs Dural.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $4,164,000 and $2,290,000. Dural edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Dural (median $2,290,000) is roughly 82% cheaper to buy into than Middle Dural ($4,164,000). Over the past year, Dural (+4.6%) ran 4.6 percentage points ahead of Middle Dural (0%) on house-price growth.

Dural scores higher on walkability (2/100 vs 4/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Dural (1099) sits above Middle Dural (1082).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Dural is the lower entry point at $2,290,000 median, 82% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Dural carries both higher gross yield (1.36% vs 0.75%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Dural edges out on average school ICSEA (1099 vs 1082).

Common questionsMiddle Dural vs Dural

Common questions

Is Middle Dural or Dural cheaper to buy in?

Dural has the lower median house price at $2,290,000, roughly 82% below Middle Dural ($4,164,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Middle Dural or Dural?

Over the past 12 months, Dural grew +4.6% vs 0% in Middle Dural, a gap of 4.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Middle Dural or Dural have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Dural scores 1099 vs 1082 in Middle Dural. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Middle Dural or Dural?

Dural scores 4/100 on walkability vs 2/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Middle Dural or Dural?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.36% in Dural vs 0.75% in Middle Dural. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Middle Dural
Metric
Dural

Price & Market

$4,164,000
Median house
$2,290,000
$486,720
Median unit
$486,720
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
+4.6%
Days on market

Rental

$600/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$600/wk
$650/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$510/wk
85.0%
Owner occupied
11.0%
Renter occupied

Lifestyle & Demographics

2
Walk score
4
0
Transit score
0
0
Bike score
5
1,040
Population
8,937
46
Median age
45

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1082
Avg ICSEA
1099

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).