Side by sideSuburb comparison

Miller vs Cartwright.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,020,000 and $1,000,000. Cartwright edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Cartwright (median $1,000,000) is roughly 2% cheaper to buy into than Miller ($1,020,000). Over the past year, Cartwright (+20.5%) ran 5.9 percentage points ahead of Miller (+14.6%) on house-price growth.

Cartwright scores higher on walkability (4/100 vs 26/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Miller (941) sits above Cartwright (934).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Cartwright is the lower entry point at $1,000,000 median, 2% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Cartwright carries both higher gross yield (1.82% vs 1.78%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Miller edges out on average school ICSEA (941 vs 934).

Common questionsMiller vs Cartwright

Common questions

Is Miller or Cartwright cheaper to buy in?

Cartwright has the lower median house price at $1,000,000, roughly 2% below Miller ($1,020,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Miller or Cartwright?

Over the past 12 months, Cartwright grew +20.5% vs +14.6% in Miller, a gap of 5.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Miller or Cartwright have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Miller scores 941 vs 934 in Cartwright. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Miller or Cartwright?

Cartwright scores 26/100 on walkability vs 4/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Miller or Cartwright?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.82% in Cartwright vs 1.78% in Miller. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Miller
Metric
Cartwright

Price & Market

$1,020,000
Median house
$1,000,000
$316,800
Median unit
$316,800
+14.6%
Annual growth (house)
+20.5%
Days on market

Rental

$350/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$350/wk
$201/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$225/wk
32.0%
Owner occupied
34.0%
64.0%
Renter occupied
60.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

4
Walk score
26
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
3,374
Population
2,616
35
Median age
35

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
941
Avg ICSEA
934

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).