Side by sideSuburb comparison

Millers Point vs Dawes Point.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $4,162,500 and $3,700,000. Dawes Point edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Dawes Point (median $3,700,000) is roughly 13% cheaper to buy into than Millers Point ($4,162,500).

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Dawes Point (1122) sits above Millers Point (1106). Dawes Point skews owner-occupied (61%), Millers Point runs more rental-dense (38% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Dawes Point is the lower entry point at $3,700,000 median, 13% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Dawes Point offers the higher gross rental yield (0.88% vs 0.78%), favouring cash-flow investors.

For families

Dawes Point edges out on average school ICSEA (1122 vs 1106). Dawes Point also has a higher family-household share (74% vs 56%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsMillers Point vs Dawes Point

Common questions

Is Millers Point or Dawes Point cheaper to buy in?

Dawes Point has the lower median house price at $3,700,000, roughly 13% below Millers Point ($4,162,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Does Millers Point or Dawes Point have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Dawes Point scores 1122 vs 1106 in Millers Point. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Millers Point or Dawes Point?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.88% in Dawes Point vs 0.78% in Millers Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Millers Point
Metric
Dawes Point

Price & Market

$4,162,500
Median house
$3,700,000
$443,520
Median unit
$443,520
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
+0.0%
Days on market

Rental

$625/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$625/wk
$800/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$1450/wk
38.0%
Owner occupied
61.0%
60.0%
Renter occupied
35.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
50
Transit score
40
100
Bike score
100
1,735
Population
385
43
Median age
55

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1106
Avg ICSEA
1122

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).