Side by sideSuburb comparison

Milsons Point vs Dawes Point.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $5,925,000 and $3,700,000. Milsons Point edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Dawes Point (median $3,700,000) is roughly 60% cheaper to buy into than Milsons Point ($5,925,000). Over the past year, Milsons Point (+2.7%) ran 2.7 percentage points ahead of Dawes Point (0%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Milsons Point (1163) sits above Dawes Point (1122). Dawes Point skews owner-occupied (61%), Milsons Point runs more rental-dense (42% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Dawes Point is the lower entry point at $3,700,000 median, 60% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Dawes Point delivers the better gross yield (0.88% vs 0.53%), but Milsons Point has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Milsons Point edges out on average school ICSEA (1163 vs 1122). Dawes Point also has a higher family-household share (74% vs 57%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsMilsons Point vs Dawes Point

Common questions

Is Milsons Point or Dawes Point cheaper to buy in?

Dawes Point has the lower median house price at $3,700,000, roughly 60% below Milsons Point ($5,925,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Milsons Point or Dawes Point?

Over the past 12 months, Milsons Point grew +2.7% vs 0% in Dawes Point, a gap of 2.7 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Milsons Point or Dawes Point have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Milsons Point scores 1163 vs 1122 in Dawes Point. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Milsons Point or Dawes Point?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.88% in Dawes Point vs 0.53% in Milsons Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Milsons Point
Metric
Dawes Point

Price & Market

$5,925,000
Median house
$3,700,000
$475,200
Median unit
$443,520
+2.7%
Annual growth (house)
+0.0%
Days on market

Rental

$600/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$625/wk
$750/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$1450/wk
42.0%
Owner occupied
61.0%
55.0%
Renter occupied
35.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
80
Transit score
40
100
Bike score
100
2,529
Population
385
44
Median age
55

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1163
Avg ICSEA
1122

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).