Side by sideSuburb comparison

Nailsworth vs Medindie.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,400,000 and $2,550,000. Nailsworth edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Nailsworth (median $1,400,000) is roughly 45% cheaper to buy into than Medindie ($2,550,000). Over the past year, Nailsworth (-6.3%) ran 12.7 percentage points ahead of Medindie (-19%) on house-price growth.

Nailsworth scores higher on walkability (100/100 vs 38/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Medindie (1085) sits above Nailsworth (1069). Medindie skews owner-occupied (88%), Nailsworth runs more rental-dense (64% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Nailsworth is the lower entry point at $1,400,000 median, 45% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Nailsworth carries both higher gross yield (2.30% vs 1.73%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Medindie edges out on average school ICSEA (1085 vs 1069). Medindie also has a higher family-household share (80% vs 70%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsNailsworth vs Medindie

Common questions

Is Nailsworth or Medindie cheaper to buy in?

Nailsworth has the lower median house price at $1,400,000, roughly 45% below Medindie ($2,550,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Nailsworth or Medindie?

Over the past 12 months, Nailsworth grew -6.3% vs -19% in Medindie, a gap of 12.7 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Nailsworth or Medindie have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Medindie scores 1085 vs 1069 in Nailsworth. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Nailsworth or Medindie?

Nailsworth scores 100/100 on walkability vs 38/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Nailsworth or Medindie?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.30% in Nailsworth vs 1.73% in Medindie. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Nailsworth
Metric
Medindie

Price & Market

$1,400,000
Median house
$2,550,000
$284,400
Median unit
$343,440
-6.3%
Annual growth (house)
-19.0%
Days on market

Rental

$620/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$850/wk
$492/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$650/wk
64.0%
Owner occupied
88.0%
32.0%
Renter occupied
11.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
38
60
Transit score
50
100
Bike score
100
2,235
Population
1,175
39
Median age
45

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1069
Avg ICSEA
1085

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).