Side by sideSuburb comparison

Netley vs Marleston.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,200,000 and $1,065,000. Marleston edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Marleston (median $1,065,000) is roughly 13% cheaper to buy into than Netley ($1,200,000). Over the past year, Marleston (+11.2%) ran 11.2 percentage points ahead of Netley (0%) on house-price growth.

Marleston scores higher on walkability (16/100 vs 28/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Marleston (1077) sits above Netley (1070). Netley skews owner-occupied (69%), Marleston runs more rental-dense (52% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Marleston is the lower entry point at $1,065,000 median, 13% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Marleston carries both higher gross yield (3.10% vs 2.82%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Marleston edges out on average school ICSEA (1077 vs 1070). Netley also has a higher family-household share (66% vs 55%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsNetley vs Marleston

Common questions

Is Netley or Marleston cheaper to buy in?

Marleston has the lower median house price at $1,065,000, roughly 13% below Netley ($1,200,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Netley or Marleston?

Over the past 12 months, Marleston grew +11.2% vs 0% in Netley, a gap of 11.2 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Netley or Marleston have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Marleston scores 1077 vs 1070 in Netley. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Netley or Marleston?

Marleston scores 28/100 on walkability vs 16/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Netley or Marleston?

Gross rental yield on houses is 3.10% in Marleston vs 2.82% in Netley. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Netley
Metric
Marleston

Price & Market

$1,200,000
Median house
$1,065,000
$274,320
Median unit
$260,640
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
+11.2%
Days on market

Rental

$650/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$635/wk
$570/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$280/wk
69.0%
Owner occupied
52.0%
19.0%
Renter occupied
47.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

16
Walk score
28
20
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
1,910
Population
1,950
42
Median age
37

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1070
Avg ICSEA
1077

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).