Side by sideSuburb comparison

Potts Point vs Woolloomooloo.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,600,000 and $1,850,000. Woolloomooloo edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Woolloomooloo (median $1,850,000) is roughly 41% cheaper to buy into than Potts Point ($2,600,000). Over the past year, Woolloomooloo (+13.5%) ran 13.5 percentage points ahead of Potts Point (0%) on house-price growth.

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Woolloomooloo is the lower entry point at $1,850,000 median, 41% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Woolloomooloo carries both higher gross yield (1.38% vs 0.98%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Woolloomooloo has a heavier family-household mix (41% vs 31%), which typically signals stronger demand for family-amenable infrastructure (parks, schools, supermarkets).

Common questionsPotts Point vs Woolloomooloo

Common questions

Is Potts Point or Woolloomooloo cheaper to buy in?

Woolloomooloo has the lower median house price at $1,850,000, roughly 41% below Potts Point ($2,600,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Potts Point or Woolloomooloo?

Over the past 12 months, Woolloomooloo grew +13.5% vs 0% in Potts Point, a gap of 13.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Potts Point or Woolloomooloo?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.38% in Woolloomooloo vs 0.98% in Potts Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Potts Point
Metric
Woolloomooloo

Price & Market

$2,600,000
Median house
$1,850,000
$396,000
Median unit
$396,000
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
+13.5%
Days on market

Rental

$490/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$490/wk
$490/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$500/wk
33.0%
Owner occupied
27.0%
65.0%
Renter occupied
71.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
0
Transit score
20
100
Bike score
100
7,183
Population
3,792
37
Median age
39

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1113
Avg ICSEA
1113

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).