Side by sideSuburb comparison

Prestons vs Miller.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,222,000 and $1,020,000.

Miller (median $1,020,000) is roughly 20% cheaper to buy into than Prestons ($1,222,000). Over the past year, Miller (+14.6%) ran 3.5 percentage points ahead of Prestons (+11.1%) on house-price growth.

Prestons scores higher on walkability (22/100 vs 4/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Prestons (981) sits above Miller (941). Prestons skews owner-occupied (78%), Miller runs more rental-dense (32% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Miller is the lower entry point at $1,020,000 median, 20% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Miller carries both higher gross yield (1.78% vs 1.68%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Prestons edges out on average school ICSEA (981 vs 941). Prestons also has a higher family-household share (90% vs 63%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsPrestons vs Miller

Common questions

Is Prestons or Miller cheaper to buy in?

Miller has the lower median house price at $1,020,000, roughly 20% below Prestons ($1,222,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Prestons or Miller?

Over the past 12 months, Miller grew +14.6% vs +11.1% in Prestons, a gap of 3.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Prestons or Miller have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Prestons scores 981 vs 941 in Miller. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Prestons or Miller?

Prestons scores 22/100 on walkability vs 4/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Prestons or Miller?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.78% in Miller vs 1.68% in Prestons. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Prestons
Metric
Miller

Price & Market

$1,222,000
Median house
$1,020,000
$837,500
Median unit
$316,800
+11.1%
Annual growth (house)
+14.6%
Days on market

Rental

$395/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$350/wk
$520/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$201/wk
78.0%
Owner occupied
32.0%
18.0%
Renter occupied
64.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

22
Walk score
4
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
15,694
Population
3,374
34
Median age
35

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
981
Avg ICSEA
941

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).