Side by sideSuburb comparison

Ramsgate Beach vs Monterey.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,600,000 and $2,577,900.

Monterey (median $2,577,900) is roughly 1% cheaper to buy into than Ramsgate Beach ($2,600,000). Over the past year, Monterey (+7.2%) ran 13.7 percentage points ahead of Ramsgate Beach (-6.5%) on house-price growth.

Ramsgate Beach scores higher on walkability (20/100 vs 6/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Ramsgate Beach (1066) sits above Monterey (1061).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Monterey is the lower entry point at $2,577,900 median, 1% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Monterey carries both higher gross yield (0.93% vs 0.92%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Ramsgate Beach edges out on average school ICSEA (1066 vs 1061).

Common questionsRamsgate Beach vs Monterey

Common questions

Is Ramsgate Beach or Monterey cheaper to buy in?

Monterey has the lower median house price at $2,577,900, roughly 1% below Ramsgate Beach ($2,600,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Ramsgate Beach or Monterey?

Over the past 12 months, Monterey grew +7.2% vs -6.5% in Ramsgate Beach, a gap of 13.7 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Ramsgate Beach or Monterey have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Ramsgate Beach scores 1066 vs 1061 in Monterey. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Ramsgate Beach or Monterey?

Ramsgate Beach scores 20/100 on walkability vs 6/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Ramsgate Beach or Monterey?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.93% in Monterey vs 0.92% in Ramsgate Beach. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Ramsgate Beach
Metric
Monterey

Price & Market

$2,600,000
Median house
$2,577,900
$369,360
Median unit
$369,360
-6.5%
Annual growth (house)
+7.2%
Days on market

Rental

$460/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$460/wk
$480/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$480/wk
62.0%
Owner occupied
67.0%
36.0%
Renter occupied
31.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

20
Walk score
6
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
1,734
Population
4,619
45
Median age
44

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1066
Avg ICSEA
1061

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).