Side by sideSuburb comparison

Randwick vs Coogee.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $3,550,000 and $4,900,000. Coogee edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Randwick (median $3,550,000) is roughly 28% cheaper to buy into than Coogee ($4,900,000). Over the past year, Coogee (+3.2%) ran 2.9 percentage points ahead of Randwick (+0.3%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Coogee (1140) sits above Randwick (1139).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Randwick is the lower entry point at $3,550,000 median, 28% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Randwick delivers the better gross yield (0.85% vs 0.65%), but Coogee has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Coogee edges out on average school ICSEA (1140 vs 1139).

Common questionsRandwick vs Coogee

Common questions

Is Randwick or Coogee cheaper to buy in?

Randwick has the lower median house price at $3,550,000, roughly 28% below Coogee ($4,900,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Randwick or Coogee?

Over the past 12 months, Coogee grew +3.2% vs +0.3% in Randwick, a gap of 2.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Randwick or Coogee have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Coogee scores 1140 vs 1139 in Randwick. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Randwick or Coogee?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.85% in Randwick vs 0.65% in Coogee. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Randwick
Metric
Coogee

Price & Market

$3,550,000
Median house
$4,900,000
$501,120
Median unit
$538,560
+0.3%
Annual growth (house)
+3.2%
Days on market

Rental

$580/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$615/wk
$572/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$650/wk
47.0%
Owner occupied
43.0%
50.0%
Renter occupied
54.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
20
Transit score
40
100
Bike score
100
28,943
Population
14,634
36
Median age
35

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1139
Avg ICSEA
1140

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).