Side by sideSuburb comparison

Richmond vs Marleston.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,345,000 and $1,065,000. Marleston edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Marleston (median $1,065,000) is roughly 26% cheaper to buy into than Richmond ($1,345,000). Over the past year, Marleston (+11.2%) ran 11.2 percentage points ahead of Richmond (0%) on house-price growth.

Richmond scores higher on walkability (40/100 vs 28/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Marleston (1077) sits above Richmond (1067).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Marleston is the lower entry point at $1,065,000 median, 26% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Marleston carries both higher gross yield (3.10% vs 2.44%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Marleston edges out on average school ICSEA (1077 vs 1067).

Common questionsRichmond vs Marleston

Common questions

Is Richmond or Marleston cheaper to buy in?

Marleston has the lower median house price at $1,065,000, roughly 26% below Richmond ($1,345,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Richmond or Marleston?

Over the past 12 months, Marleston grew +11.2% vs 0% in Richmond, a gap of 11.2 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Richmond or Marleston have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Marleston scores 1077 vs 1067 in Richmond. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Richmond or Marleston?

Richmond scores 40/100 on walkability vs 28/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Richmond or Marleston?

Gross rental yield on houses is 3.10% in Marleston vs 2.44% in Richmond. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Richmond
Metric
Marleston

Price & Market

$1,345,000
Median house
$1,065,000
$260,640
Median unit
$260,640
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
+11.2%
Days on market

Rental

$630/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$635/wk
$408/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$280/wk
54.0%
Owner occupied
52.0%
44.0%
Renter occupied
47.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

40
Walk score
28
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
3,474
Population
1,950
36
Median age
37

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1067
Avg ICSEA
1077

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).