Side by sideSuburb comparison

Rushcutters Bay vs Potts Point.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,214,000 and $2,600,000. Rushcutters Bay edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Rushcutters Bay (median $1,214,000) is roughly 53% cheaper to buy into than Potts Point ($2,600,000).

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Rushcutters Bay (1126) sits above Potts Point (1113).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Rushcutters Bay is the lower entry point at $1,214,000 median, 53% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Rushcutters Bay offers the higher gross rental yield (2.10% vs 0.98%), favouring cash-flow investors.

For families

Rushcutters Bay edges out on average school ICSEA (1126 vs 1113).

Common questionsRushcutters Bay vs Potts Point

Common questions

Is Rushcutters Bay or Potts Point cheaper to buy in?

Rushcutters Bay has the lower median house price at $1,214,000, roughly 53% below Potts Point ($2,600,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Does Rushcutters Bay or Potts Point have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Rushcutters Bay scores 1126 vs 1113 in Potts Point. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Rushcutters Bay or Potts Point?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.10% in Rushcutters Bay vs 0.98% in Potts Point. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Rushcutters Bay
Metric
Potts Point

Price & Market

$1,214,000
Median house
$2,600,000
$396,000
Median unit
$396,000
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
+0.0%
Days on market

Rental

$490/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$490/wk
$450/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$490/wk
35.0%
Owner occupied
33.0%
63.0%
Renter occupied
65.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
10
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
2,335
Population
7,183
38
Median age
37

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1126
Avg ICSEA
1113

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).