Side by sideSuburb comparison

Schofields vs Riverstone.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,250,000 and $1,100,000. Riverstone edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Riverstone (median $1,100,000) is roughly 14% cheaper to buy into than Schofields ($1,250,000). Over the past year, Riverstone (+2.8%) ran 0.8 percentage points ahead of Schofields (+2%) on house-price growth.

Schofields scores higher on walkability (24/100 vs 14/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Riverstone (1064) sits above Schofields (1062).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Riverstone is the lower entry point at $1,100,000 median, 14% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Riverstone carries both higher gross yield (2.55% vs 2.29%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Riverstone edges out on average school ICSEA (1064 vs 1062).

Common questionsSchofields vs Riverstone

Common questions

Is Schofields or Riverstone cheaper to buy in?

Riverstone has the lower median house price at $1,100,000, roughly 14% below Schofields ($1,250,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Schofields or Riverstone?

Over the past 12 months, Riverstone grew +2.8% vs +2% in Schofields, a gap of 0.8 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Schofields or Riverstone have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Riverstone scores 1064 vs 1062 in Schofields. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Schofields or Riverstone?

Schofields scores 24/100 on walkability vs 14/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Schofields or Riverstone?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.55% in Riverstone vs 2.29% in Schofields. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Schofields
Metric
Riverstone

Price & Market

$1,250,000
Median house
$1,100,000
$437,040
Median unit
$845,000
+2.0%
Annual growth (house)
+2.8%
Days on market

Rental

$550/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$540/wk
$540/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$450/wk
67.0%
Owner occupied
62.0%
31.0%
Renter occupied
35.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

24
Walk score
14
0
Transit score
40
100
Bike score
100
15,213
Population
8,627
32
Median age
32

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1062
Avg ICSEA
1064

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).