Side by sideSuburb comparison

Springfield vs Erina.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $996,000 and $1,292,500. Erina edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Springfield (median $996,000) is roughly 23% cheaper to buy into than Erina ($1,292,500). Over the past year, Erina (+3.2%) ran 2.5 percentage points ahead of Springfield (+0.7%) on house-price growth.

Erina scores higher on walkability (0/100 vs 50/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Erina (1061) sits above Springfield (1035).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Springfield is the lower entry point at $996,000 median, 23% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Springfield delivers the better gross yield (2.09% vs 1.61%), but Erina has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Erina edges out on average school ICSEA (1061 vs 1035).

Common questionsSpringfield vs Erina

Common questions

Is Springfield or Erina cheaper to buy in?

Springfield has the lower median house price at $996,000, roughly 23% below Erina ($1,292,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Springfield or Erina?

Over the past 12 months, Erina grew +3.2% vs +0.7% in Springfield, a gap of 2.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Springfield or Erina have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Erina scores 1061 vs 1035 in Springfield. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Springfield or Erina?

Erina scores 50/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Springfield or Erina?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.09% in Springfield vs 1.61% in Erina. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Springfield
Metric
Erina

Price & Market

$996,000
Median house
$1,292,500
$316,800
Median unit
$316,800
+0.7%
Annual growth (house)
+3.2%
Days on market

Rental

$400/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$400/wk
$340/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$380/wk
Owner occupied
66.0%
Renter occupied
18.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
50
0
Transit score
50
60
Bike score
70
71,168
Population
5,205
41
Median age
61

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1035
Avg ICSEA
1061

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).