Side by sideSuburb comparison

St Ives vs Davidson.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $3,400,000 and $2,411,500. St Ives edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Davidson (median $2,411,500) is roughly 41% cheaper to buy into than St Ives ($3,400,000). Over the past year, St Ives (+9.7%) ran 2.5 percentage points ahead of Davidson (+7.2%) on house-price growth.

St Ives scores higher on walkability (8/100 vs 0/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving St Ives (1130) sits above Davidson (1126). Davidson skews owner-occupied (92%), St Ives runs more rental-dense (82% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Davidson is the lower entry point at $2,411,500 median, 41% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Davidson delivers the better gross yield (1.94% vs 1.07%), but St Ives has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

St Ives edges out on average school ICSEA (1130 vs 1126).

Common questionsSt Ives vs Davidson

Common questions

Is St Ives or Davidson cheaper to buy in?

Davidson has the lower median house price at $2,411,500, roughly 41% below St Ives ($3,400,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, St Ives or Davidson?

Over the past 12 months, St Ives grew +9.7% vs +7.2% in Davidson, a gap of 2.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does St Ives or Davidson have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), St Ives scores 1130 vs 1126 in Davidson. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, St Ives or Davidson?

St Ives scores 8/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, St Ives or Davidson?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.94% in Davidson vs 1.07% in St Ives. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

St Ives
Metric
Davidson

Price & Market

$3,400,000
Median house
$2,411,500
$955,500
Median unit
$528,480
+9.7%
Annual growth (house)
+7.2%
Days on market

Rental

$700/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$900/wk
$688/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$1000/wk
82.0%
Owner occupied
92.0%
17.0%
Renter occupied
7.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

8
Walk score
0
10
Transit score
0
80
Bike score
70
18,384
Population
2,725
43
Median age
45

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1130
Avg ICSEA
1126

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).