Side by sideSuburb comparison

Underdale vs Mile End.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,280,000 and $1,135,000. Mile End edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Mile End (median $1,135,000) is roughly 13% cheaper to buy into than Underdale ($1,280,000). Over the past year, Underdale (+6.7%) ran 5.8 percentage points ahead of Mile End (+0.9%) on house-price growth.

Mile End scores higher on walkability (8/100 vs 64/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Mile End (1045) sits above Underdale (1033).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Mile End is the lower entry point at $1,135,000 median, 13% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Underdale carries both higher gross yield (2.84% vs 2.84%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Mile End edges out on average school ICSEA (1045 vs 1033).

Common questionsUnderdale vs Mile End

Common questions

Is Underdale or Mile End cheaper to buy in?

Mile End has the lower median house price at $1,135,000, roughly 13% below Underdale ($1,280,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Underdale or Mile End?

Over the past 12 months, Underdale grew +6.7% vs +0.9% in Mile End, a gap of 5.8 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Underdale or Mile End have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Mile End scores 1045 vs 1033 in Underdale. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Underdale or Mile End?

Mile End scores 64/100 on walkability vs 8/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Underdale or Mile End?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.84% in Underdale vs 2.84% in Mile End. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Underdale
Metric
Mile End

Price & Market

$1,280,000
Median house
$1,135,000
$285,120
Median unit
$285,120
+6.7%
Annual growth (house)
+0.9%
Days on market

Rental

$700/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$620/wk
$497/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$535/wk
59.0%
Owner occupied
53.0%
36.0%
Renter occupied
45.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

8
Walk score
64
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
2,429
Population
4,536
38
Median age
36

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1033
Avg ICSEA
1045

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).