Side by sideSuburb comparison

Wilberforce vs Ebenezer.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,340,000 and $935,000.

Ebenezer (median $935,000) is roughly 43% cheaper to buy into than Wilberforce ($1,340,000). Over the past year, Wilberforce (+16.5%) ran 35.4 percentage points ahead of Ebenezer (-18.9%) on house-price growth.

Wilberforce scores higher on walkability (16/100 vs 0/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Ebenezer (990) sits above Wilberforce (987).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Ebenezer is the lower entry point at $935,000 median, 43% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Ebenezer delivers the better gross yield (2.22% vs 1.55%), but Wilberforce has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Ebenezer edges out on average school ICSEA (990 vs 987).

Common questionsWilberforce vs Ebenezer

Common questions

Is Wilberforce or Ebenezer cheaper to buy in?

Ebenezer has the lower median house price at $935,000, roughly 43% below Wilberforce ($1,340,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Wilberforce or Ebenezer?

Over the past 12 months, Wilberforce grew +16.5% vs -18.9% in Ebenezer, a gap of 35.4 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Wilberforce or Ebenezer have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Ebenezer scores 990 vs 987 in Wilberforce. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Wilberforce or Ebenezer?

Wilberforce scores 16/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Wilberforce or Ebenezer?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.22% in Ebenezer vs 1.55% in Wilberforce. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Wilberforce
Metric
Ebenezer

Price & Market

$1,340,000
Median house
$935,000
$348,480
Median unit
$348,480
+16.5%
Annual growth (house)
-18.9%
Days on market

Rental

$400/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$400/wk
$410/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$450/wk
80.0%
Owner occupied
84.0%
17.0%
Renter occupied
13.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

16
Walk score
0
0
Transit score
0
0
Bike score
0
2,957
Population
1,081
39
Median age
38

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
15
987
Avg ICSEA
990

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).