Side by sideSuburb comparison

Windsor Downs vs Grantham Farm.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,460,000 and $1,079,000. Windsor Downs edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Grantham Farm (median $1,079,000) is roughly 128% cheaper to buy into than Windsor Downs ($2,460,000). Over the past year, Windsor Downs (+4.7%) ran 7.5 percentage points ahead of Grantham Farm (-2.8%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Windsor Downs (1017) sits above Grantham Farm (982). Windsor Downs skews owner-occupied (93%), Grantham Farm runs more rental-dense (68% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Grantham Farm is the lower entry point at $1,079,000 median, 128% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Grantham Farm delivers the better gross yield (2.60% vs 0.85%), but Windsor Downs has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Windsor Downs edges out on average school ICSEA (1017 vs 982).

Common questionsWindsor Downs vs Grantham Farm

Common questions

Is Windsor Downs or Grantham Farm cheaper to buy in?

Grantham Farm has the lower median house price at $1,079,000, roughly 128% below Windsor Downs ($2,460,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Windsor Downs or Grantham Farm?

Over the past 12 months, Windsor Downs grew +4.7% vs -2.8% in Grantham Farm, a gap of 7.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Windsor Downs or Grantham Farm have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Windsor Downs scores 1017 vs 982 in Grantham Farm. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Windsor Downs or Grantham Farm?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.60% in Grantham Farm vs 0.85% in Windsor Downs. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Windsor Downs
Metric
Grantham Farm

Price & Market

$2,460,000
Median house
$1,079,000
$348,480
Median unit
$446,400
+4.7%
Annual growth (house)
-2.8%
Days on market

Rental

$400/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$540/wk
$420/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$540/wk
93.0%
Owner occupied
68.0%
5.0%
Renter occupied
31.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
0
Transit score
0
Bike score
1,183
Population
3,669
49
Median age
30

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1017
Avg ICSEA
982

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).