Side by sideSuburb comparison

Windsor vs Mcgraths Hill.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $905,000 and $1,087,500.

Windsor (median $905,000) is roughly 17% cheaper to buy into than Mcgraths Hill ($1,087,500). Over the past year, Mcgraths Hill (+8.8%) ran 15.6 percentage points ahead of Windsor (-6.8%) on house-price growth.

Windsor scores higher on walkability (80/100 vs 28/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Mcgraths Hill (1005) sits above Windsor (985). Mcgraths Hill skews owner-occupied (77%), Windsor runs more rental-dense (56% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Windsor is the lower entry point at $905,000 median, 17% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Windsor delivers the better gross yield (2.30% vs 1.91%), but Mcgraths Hill has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Mcgraths Hill edges out on average school ICSEA (1005 vs 985). Mcgraths Hill also has a higher family-household share (82% vs 62%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsWindsor vs Mcgraths Hill

Common questions

Is Windsor or Mcgraths Hill cheaper to buy in?

Windsor has the lower median house price at $905,000, roughly 17% below Mcgraths Hill ($1,087,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Windsor or Mcgraths Hill?

Over the past 12 months, Mcgraths Hill grew +8.8% vs -6.8% in Windsor, a gap of 15.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Windsor or Mcgraths Hill have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Mcgraths Hill scores 1005 vs 985 in Windsor. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Windsor or Mcgraths Hill?

Windsor scores 80/100 on walkability vs 28/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Windsor or Mcgraths Hill?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.30% in Windsor vs 1.91% in Mcgraths Hill. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Windsor
Metric
Mcgraths Hill

Price & Market

$905,000
Median house
$1,087,500
$348,480
Median unit
$348,480
-6.8%
Annual growth (house)
+8.8%
Days on market

Rental

$400/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$400/wk
$360/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$450/wk
56.0%
Owner occupied
77.0%
42.0%
Renter occupied
20.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

80
Walk score
28
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
10
1,915
Population
2,537
41
Median age
34

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
985
Avg ICSEA
1005

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).