Side by sideSuburb comparison

Woodforde vs Skye.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,005,000 and $1,352,500. Woodforde edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Woodforde (median $1,005,000) is roughly 26% cheaper to buy into than Skye ($1,352,500). Over the past year, Woodforde (0%) ran 21.8 percentage points ahead of Skye (-21.8%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Skye (1106) sits above Woodforde (1094). Skye skews owner-occupied (90%), Woodforde runs more rental-dense (67% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Woodforde is the lower entry point at $1,005,000 median, 26% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Skye delivers the better gross yield (3.84% vs 3.31%), but Woodforde has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Skye edges out on average school ICSEA (1106 vs 1094). Skye also has a higher family-household share (82% vs 72%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsWoodforde vs Skye

Common questions

Is Woodforde or Skye cheaper to buy in?

Woodforde has the lower median house price at $1,005,000, roughly 26% below Skye ($1,352,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Woodforde or Skye?

Over the past 12 months, Woodforde grew 0% vs -21.8% in Skye, a gap of 21.8 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Woodforde or Skye have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Skye scores 1106 vs 1094 in Woodforde. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Woodforde or Skye?

Gross rental yield on houses is 3.84% in Skye vs 3.31% in Woodforde. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Woodforde
Metric
Skye

Price & Market

$1,005,000
Median house
$1,352,500
$316,800
Median unit
$316,800
+0.0%
Annual growth (house)
-21.8%
Days on market

Rental

$640/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$1000/wk
$595/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$455/wk
67.0%
Owner occupied
90.0%
33.0%
Renter occupied
3.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
0
0
Transit score
0
0
Bike score
5
1,024
Population
293
33
Median age
50

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1094
Avg ICSEA
1106

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).