Side by sideSuburb comparison

Woolloomooloo vs Rushcutters Bay.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,850,000 and $1,214,000. Rushcutters Bay edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Rushcutters Bay (median $1,214,000) is roughly 52% cheaper to buy into than Woolloomooloo ($1,850,000). Over the past year, Woolloomooloo (+13.5%) ran 13.5 percentage points ahead of Rushcutters Bay (0%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Rushcutters Bay (1126) sits above Woolloomooloo (1113).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Rushcutters Bay is the lower entry point at $1,214,000 median, 52% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Rushcutters Bay delivers the better gross yield (2.10% vs 1.38%), but Woolloomooloo has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Rushcutters Bay edges out on average school ICSEA (1126 vs 1113).

Common questionsWoolloomooloo vs Rushcutters Bay

Common questions

Is Woolloomooloo or Rushcutters Bay cheaper to buy in?

Rushcutters Bay has the lower median house price at $1,214,000, roughly 52% below Woolloomooloo ($1,850,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Woolloomooloo or Rushcutters Bay?

Over the past 12 months, Woolloomooloo grew +13.5% vs 0% in Rushcutters Bay, a gap of 13.5 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Woolloomooloo or Rushcutters Bay have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Rushcutters Bay scores 1126 vs 1113 in Woolloomooloo. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Woolloomooloo or Rushcutters Bay?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.10% in Rushcutters Bay vs 1.38% in Woolloomooloo. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Woolloomooloo
Metric
Rushcutters Bay

Price & Market

$1,850,000
Median house
$1,214,000
$396,000
Median unit
$396,000
+13.5%
Annual growth (house)
+0.0%
Days on market

Rental

$490/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$490/wk
$500/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$450/wk
27.0%
Owner occupied
35.0%
71.0%
Renter occupied
63.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
20
Transit score
10
100
Bike score
100
3,792
Population
2,335
39
Median age
38

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1113
Avg ICSEA
1126

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).