Side by sideSuburb comparison

Woolooware vs Cronulla.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,475,000 and $3,400,000. Cronulla edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Woolooware (median $2,475,000) is roughly 27% cheaper to buy into than Cronulla ($3,400,000). Over the past year, Cronulla (+13.3%) ran 15.7 percentage points ahead of Woolooware (-2.4%) on house-price growth.

Cronulla scores higher on walkability (16/100 vs 100/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Cronulla (1090) sits above Woolooware (1089). Woolooware skews owner-occupied (71%), Cronulla runs more rental-dense (57% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Woolooware is the lower entry point at $2,475,000 median, 27% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Woolooware delivers the better gross yield (1.05% vs 0.76%), but Cronulla has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Cronulla edges out on average school ICSEA (1090 vs 1089).

Common questionsWoolooware vs Cronulla

Common questions

Is Woolooware or Cronulla cheaper to buy in?

Woolooware has the lower median house price at $2,475,000, roughly 27% below Cronulla ($3,400,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Woolooware or Cronulla?

Over the past 12 months, Cronulla grew +13.3% vs -2.4% in Woolooware, a gap of 15.7 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Woolooware or Cronulla have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Cronulla scores 1090 vs 1089 in Woolooware. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Woolooware or Cronulla?

Cronulla scores 100/100 on walkability vs 16/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Woolooware or Cronulla?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.05% in Woolooware vs 0.76% in Cronulla. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Woolooware
Metric
Cronulla

Price & Market

$2,475,000
Median house
$3,400,000
$411,840
Median unit
$411,840
-2.4%
Annual growth (house)
+13.3%
Days on market

Rental

$500/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$500/wk
$550/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$500/wk
71.0%
Owner occupied
57.0%
27.0%
Renter occupied
41.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

16
Walk score
100
20
Transit score
40
100
Bike score
75
5,060
Population
17,899
39
Median age
43

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1089
Avg ICSEA
1090

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).