Side by sideSuburb comparison

Woolwich vs Riverview.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $6,350,000 and $4,187,261.

Riverview (median $4,187,261) is roughly 52% cheaper to buy into than Woolwich ($6,350,000). Over the past year, Riverview (-2.2%) ran 1.0 percentage points ahead of Woolwich (-3.2%) on house-price growth.

Woolwich scores higher on walkability (8/100 vs 2/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Woolwich (1146) sits above Riverview (1145). Riverview skews owner-occupied (89%), Woolwich runs more rental-dense (79% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Riverview is the lower entry point at $4,187,261 median, 52% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Riverview carries both higher gross yield (0.65% vs 0.44%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Woolwich edges out on average school ICSEA (1146 vs 1145). Riverview also has a higher family-household share (89% vs 69%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsWoolwich vs Riverview

Common questions

Is Woolwich or Riverview cheaper to buy in?

Riverview has the lower median house price at $4,187,261, roughly 52% below Woolwich ($6,350,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Woolwich or Riverview?

Over the past 12 months, Riverview grew -2.2% vs -3.2% in Woolwich, a gap of 1.0 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Woolwich or Riverview have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Woolwich scores 1146 vs 1145 in Riverview. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Woolwich or Riverview?

Woolwich scores 8/100 on walkability vs 2/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Woolwich or Riverview?

Gross rental yield on houses is 0.65% in Riverview vs 0.44% in Woolwich. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Woolwich
Metric
Riverview

Price & Market

$6,350,000
Median house
$4,187,261
$686,160
Median unit
$475,200
-3.2%
Annual growth (house)
-2.2%
Days on market

Rental

$540/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$520/wk
$550/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$1000/wk
79.0%
Owner occupied
89.0%
19.0%
Renter occupied
8.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

8
Walk score
2
0
Transit score
10
100
Bike score
100
833
Population
3,148
52
Median age
42

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1146
Avg ICSEA
1145

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).