Central Coast Council

Cessnock

NSW2325

Cessnock at a glance

Median house

$650,000

+6.6% year on year

Median unit

$242,640

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Average to sell

Walk score

36

Car dependent

Population

16.3k

Median age 40

About

Welcome to Cessnock.

Cessnock is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Cessnock with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$650,000

+6.6% over the past year. Median unit price $242,640.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$320/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$320/wk

Owner occupied

59%

Renter occupied

38%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$650,000

+6.6% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$242,640

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

16,300

Median age: 40

Get property alerts for Cessnock

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.56%

Based on $650,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.86%

Based on $242,640 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+6.6%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

59%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +6.6%/yr

2021

$472K

5-year change

+38%

2026

$650K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

16,300

Median age

40

Family households

67%

Lone person

30%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

2,269

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft621 (27.4%)
Against justice procedures488 (21.5%)
Assault316 (13.9%)
Malicious damage to property232 (10.2%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment229 (10.1%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

36

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Cessnock

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Cessnock Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Cessnock East Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Cessnock High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)