Side by sideSuburb comparison

Cobbitty vs Grasmere.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,178,000 and $2,512,500. Cobbitty edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Cobbitty (median $1,178,000) is roughly 53% cheaper to buy into than Grasmere ($2,512,500). Over the past year, Cobbitty (+13.3%) ran 9.9 percentage points ahead of Grasmere (+3.4%) on house-price growth.

Cobbitty scores higher on walkability (4/100 vs 0/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Cobbitty (1029) sits above Grasmere (1021).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Cobbitty is the lower entry point at $1,178,000 median, 53% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Cobbitty carries both higher gross yield (2.21% vs 1.03%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Cobbitty edges out on average school ICSEA (1029 vs 1021). Cobbitty also has a higher family-household share (84% vs 71%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsCobbitty vs Grasmere

Common questions

Is Cobbitty or Grasmere cheaper to buy in?

Cobbitty has the lower median house price at $1,178,000, roughly 53% below Grasmere ($2,512,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Cobbitty or Grasmere?

Over the past 12 months, Cobbitty grew +13.3% vs +3.4% in Grasmere, a gap of 9.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Cobbitty or Grasmere have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Cobbitty scores 1029 vs 1021 in Grasmere. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Cobbitty or Grasmere?

Cobbitty scores 4/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Cobbitty or Grasmere?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.21% in Cobbitty vs 1.03% in Grasmere. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Cobbitty
Metric
Grasmere

Price & Market

$1,178,000
Median house
$2,512,500
$398,160
Median unit
$398,160
+13.3%
Annual growth (house)
+3.4%
Days on market

Rental

$500/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$500/wk
$530/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$116/wk
71.0%
Owner occupied
75.0%
20.0%
Renter occupied
6.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

4
Walk score
0
0
Transit score
0
5
Bike score
90
4,206
Population
2,105
35
Median age
59

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1029
Avg ICSEA
1021

Climate

Annual rainfall
Mean max (Jan)

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).