Side by sideSuburb comparison

Davidson vs Belrose.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,411,500 and $2,367,500.

Belrose (median $2,367,500) is roughly 2% cheaper to buy into than Davidson ($2,411,500). Over the past year, Davidson (+7.2%) ran 9.0 percentage points ahead of Belrose (-1.8%) on house-price growth.

Belrose scores higher on walkability (0/100 vs 6/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Davidson (1126) sits above Belrose (1116).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Belrose is the lower entry point at $2,367,500 median, 2% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Belrose delivers the better gross yield (1.98% vs 1.94%), but Davidson has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Davidson edges out on average school ICSEA (1126 vs 1116). Davidson also has a higher family-household share (90% vs 80%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsDavidson vs Belrose

Common questions

Is Davidson or Belrose cheaper to buy in?

Belrose has the lower median house price at $2,367,500, roughly 2% below Davidson ($2,411,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Davidson or Belrose?

Over the past 12 months, Davidson grew +7.2% vs -1.8% in Belrose, a gap of 9.0 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Davidson or Belrose have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Davidson scores 1126 vs 1116 in Belrose. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Davidson or Belrose?

Belrose scores 6/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Davidson or Belrose?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.98% in Belrose vs 1.94% in Davidson. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Davidson
Metric
Belrose

Price & Market

$2,411,500
Median house
$2,367,500
$528,480
Median unit
$899,000
+7.2%
Annual growth (house)
-1.8%
Days on market

Rental

$900/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$900/wk
$1000/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$890/wk
92.0%
Owner occupied
84.0%
7.0%
Renter occupied
12.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
6
0
Transit score
0
70
Bike score
85
2,725
Population
8,726
45
Median age
46

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1126
Avg ICSEA
1116

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).