Side by sideSuburb comparison

Enmore vs Camperdown.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,012,500 and $1,925,000. Camperdown edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Camperdown (median $1,925,000) is roughly 5% cheaper to buy into than Enmore ($2,012,500). Over the past year, Enmore (+7.3%) ran 13.6 percentage points ahead of Camperdown (-6.3%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Camperdown (1111) sits above Enmore (1108).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Camperdown is the lower entry point at $1,925,000 median, 5% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Camperdown delivers the better gross yield (1.54% vs 1.40%), but Enmore has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Camperdown edges out on average school ICSEA (1111 vs 1108).

Common questionsEnmore vs Camperdown

Common questions

Is Enmore or Camperdown cheaper to buy in?

Camperdown has the lower median house price at $1,925,000, roughly 5% below Enmore ($2,012,500). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Enmore or Camperdown?

Over the past 12 months, Enmore grew +7.3% vs -6.3% in Camperdown, a gap of 13.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Enmore or Camperdown have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Camperdown scores 1111 vs 1108 in Enmore. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Enmore or Camperdown?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.54% in Camperdown vs 1.40% in Enmore. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Enmore
Metric
Camperdown

Price & Market

$2,012,500
Median house
$1,925,000
$475,200
Median unit
$446,400
+7.3%
Annual growth (house)
-6.3%
Days on market

Rental

$540/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$570/wk
$459/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$570/wk
Owner occupied
37.0%
Renter occupied
61.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

100
Walk score
100
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
18,673
Population
9,381
34
Median age
33

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1108
Avg ICSEA
1111

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).