Side by sideSuburb comparison

Gables vs Angus.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,320,000 and $200,000. Angus edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Angus (median $200,000) is roughly 560% cheaper to buy into than Gables ($1,320,000). Over the past year, Angus (0%) ran 1.9 percentage points ahead of Gables (-1.9%) on house-price growth.

Gables skews owner-occupied (80%), Angus runs more rental-dense (69% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Angus is the lower entry point at $200,000 median, 560% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Angus carries both higher gross yield (14.04% vs 2.13%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Gables has a heavier family-household mix (93% vs 70%), which typically signals stronger demand for family-amenable infrastructure (parks, schools, supermarkets).

Common questionsGables vs Angus

Common questions

Is Gables or Angus cheaper to buy in?

Angus has the lower median house price at $200,000, roughly 560% below Gables ($1,320,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Gables or Angus?

Over the past 12 months, Angus grew 0% vs -1.9% in Gables, a gap of 1.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Gables or Angus?

Gross rental yield on houses is 14.04% in Angus vs 2.13% in Gables. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Gables
Metric
Angus

Price & Market

$1,320,000
Median house
$200,000
$446,400
Median unit
$446,400
-1.9%
Annual growth (house)
+0.0%
Days on market

Rental

$540/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$540/wk
$600/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$350/wk
80.0%
Owner occupied
69.0%
19.0%
Renter occupied
20.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

0
Walk score
0
0
Transit score
0
25
Bike score
25
3,339
Population
384
32
Median age
45

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
982
Avg ICSEA
982

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).