Side by sideSuburb comparison

Glandore vs Black Forest.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,318,000 and $1,500,000. Glandore edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Glandore (median $1,318,000) is roughly 12% cheaper to buy into than Black Forest ($1,500,000). Over the past year, Glandore (+16.5%) ran 9.2 percentage points ahead of Black Forest (+7.3%) on house-price growth.

Glandore scores higher on walkability (74/100 vs 52/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Black Forest (1096) sits above Glandore (1093).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Glandore is the lower entry point at $1,318,000 median, 12% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Glandore carries both higher gross yield (2.53% vs 2.20%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Black Forest edges out on average school ICSEA (1096 vs 1093).

Common questionsGlandore vs Black Forest

Common questions

Is Glandore or Black Forest cheaper to buy in?

Glandore has the lower median house price at $1,318,000, roughly 12% below Black Forest ($1,500,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Glandore or Black Forest?

Over the past 12 months, Glandore grew +16.5% vs +7.3% in Black Forest, a gap of 9.2 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Glandore or Black Forest have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Black Forest scores 1096 vs 1093 in Glandore. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Glandore or Black Forest?

Glandore scores 74/100 on walkability vs 52/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Glandore or Black Forest?

Gross rental yield on houses is 2.53% in Glandore vs 2.20% in Black Forest. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Glandore
Metric
Black Forest

Price & Market

$1,318,000
Median house
$1,500,000
$274,320
Median unit
$274,320
+16.5%
Annual growth (house)
+7.3%
Days on market

Rental

$640/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$635/wk
$515/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$480/wk
63.0%
Owner occupied
58.0%
35.0%
Renter occupied
39.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

74
Walk score
52
40
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
3,041
Population
1,982
39
Median age
39

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1093
Avg ICSEA
1096

Climate

448 mm
Annual rainfall
448 mm
27.9°C
Mean max (Jan)
27.9°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).