Side by sideSuburb comparison

Glenorie vs Fiddletown.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $2,216,000 and $4,539,988.

Glenorie (median $2,216,000) is roughly 51% cheaper to buy into than Fiddletown ($4,539,988). Over the past year, Fiddletown (+21.1%) ran 31.6 percentage points ahead of Glenorie (-10.5%) on house-price growth.

Glenorie scores higher on walkability (2/100 vs 0/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Fiddletown (1089) sits above Glenorie (1071).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Glenorie is the lower entry point at $2,216,000 median, 51% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Glenorie delivers the better gross yield (1.23% vs 0.55%), but Fiddletown has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Fiddletown edges out on average school ICSEA (1089 vs 1071).

Common questionsGlenorie vs Fiddletown

Common questions

Is Glenorie or Fiddletown cheaper to buy in?

Glenorie has the lower median house price at $2,216,000, roughly 51% below Fiddletown ($4,539,988). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Glenorie or Fiddletown?

Over the past 12 months, Fiddletown grew +21.1% vs -10.5% in Glenorie, a gap of 31.6 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Glenorie or Fiddletown have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Fiddletown scores 1089 vs 1071 in Glenorie. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Glenorie or Fiddletown?

Glenorie scores 2/100 on walkability vs 0/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Glenorie or Fiddletown?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.23% in Glenorie vs 0.55% in Fiddletown. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Glenorie
Metric
Fiddletown

Price & Market

$2,216,000
Median house
$4,539,988
$475,200
Median unit
$446,400
-10.5%
Annual growth (house)
+21.1%
Days on market

Rental

$525/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$480/wk
$543/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$455/wk
82.0%
Owner occupied
84.0%
15.0%
Renter occupied
13.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

2
Walk score
0
0
Transit score
0
0
Bike score
0
3,792
Population
259
42
Median age
40

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

16
Schools nearby
20
1071
Avg ICSEA
1089

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).