Side by sideSuburb comparison

Hamilton vs Broadmeadow.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,075,000 and $1,245,000. Hamilton edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Hamilton (median $1,075,000) is roughly 14% cheaper to buy into than Broadmeadow ($1,245,000). Over the past year, Hamilton (+2.4%) ran 2.4 percentage points ahead of Broadmeadow (0%) on house-price growth.

Hamilton scores higher on walkability (96/100 vs 46/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Hamilton (1060) sits above Broadmeadow (1056).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Hamilton is the lower entry point at $1,075,000 median, 14% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Hamilton carries both higher gross yield (1.74% vs 1.67%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Hamilton edges out on average school ICSEA (1060 vs 1056).

Common questionsHamilton vs Broadmeadow

Common questions

Is Hamilton or Broadmeadow cheaper to buy in?

Hamilton has the lower median house price at $1,075,000, roughly 14% below Broadmeadow ($1,245,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Hamilton or Broadmeadow?

Over the past 12 months, Hamilton grew +2.4% vs 0% in Broadmeadow, a gap of 2.4 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Hamilton or Broadmeadow have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Hamilton scores 1060 vs 1056 in Broadmeadow. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Hamilton or Broadmeadow?

Hamilton scores 96/100 on walkability vs 46/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Hamilton or Broadmeadow?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.74% in Hamilton vs 1.67% in Broadmeadow. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Hamilton
Metric
Broadmeadow

Price & Market

$1,075,000
Median house
$1,245,000
$343,440
Median unit
$310,320
+2.4%
Annual growth (house)
+0.0%
Days on market

Rental

$360/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$400/wk
$420/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$400/wk
53.0%
Owner occupied
54.0%
45.0%
Renter occupied
44.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

96
Walk score
46
0
Transit score
50
100
Bike score
100
4,614
Population
1,688
39
Median age
34

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1060
Avg ICSEA
1056

Climate

1143 mm
Annual rainfall
1143 mm
24.7°C
Mean max (Jan)
24.7°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).