Blue Mountains City Council

Oberon

NSW2787

Oberon at a glance

Median house

$520,000

-2.8% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on market

41

Population

3,319

Median age 47

About

Welcome to Oberon.

Oberon is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Oberon with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$520,000

-2.8% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$280/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$280/wk

Owner occupied

69%

Renter occupied

27%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$520,000

-2.8% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

41

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

3,319

Median age: 47

Get property alerts for Oberon

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.80%

Based on $520,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.05%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

-2.8%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

69%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

41 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -2.8%/yr

2021

$599K

5-year change

-13%

2026

$520K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

3,319

Median age

47

Family households

65%

Lone person

32%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

161

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft40 (24.8%)
Assault25 (15.5%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment23 (14.3%)
Sexual offences16 (9.9%)
Malicious damage to property16 (9.9%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Oberon

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Oberon Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Oberon High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Non-Government Schools

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Oberon

K-6CoEdCatholic
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Oberon.

What is the median house price in Oberon?
The median house price in Oberon, NSW 2787 is $520,000. The median unit price is $240,480. Annual growth is -2.8%.