Side by sideSuburb comparison

Pendle Hill vs Constitution Hill.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,424,000 and $1,648,000. Constitution Hill edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Pendle Hill (median $1,424,000) is roughly 14% cheaper to buy into than Constitution Hill ($1,648,000). Over the past year, Constitution Hill (+15.2%) ran 5.7 percentage points ahead of Pendle Hill (+9.5%) on house-price growth.

Constitution Hill scores higher on walkability (12/100 vs 14/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Constitution Hill (1074) sits above Pendle Hill (1063). Constitution Hill skews owner-occupied (58%), Pendle Hill runs more rental-dense (48% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Pendle Hill is the lower entry point at $1,424,000 median, 14% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Pendle Hill delivers the better gross yield (1.55% vs 1.34%), but Constitution Hill has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Constitution Hill edges out on average school ICSEA (1074 vs 1063).

Common questionsPendle Hill vs Constitution Hill

Common questions

Is Pendle Hill or Constitution Hill cheaper to buy in?

Pendle Hill has the lower median house price at $1,424,000, roughly 14% below Constitution Hill ($1,648,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Pendle Hill or Constitution Hill?

Over the past 12 months, Constitution Hill grew +15.2% vs +9.5% in Pendle Hill, a gap of 5.7 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Pendle Hill or Constitution Hill have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Constitution Hill scores 1074 vs 1063 in Pendle Hill. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Pendle Hill or Constitution Hill?

Constitution Hill scores 14/100 on walkability vs 12/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Pendle Hill or Constitution Hill?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.55% in Pendle Hill vs 1.34% in Constitution Hill. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Pendle Hill
Metric
Constitution Hill

Price & Market

$1,424,000
Median house
$1,648,000
$354,960
Median unit
$354,960
+9.5%
Annual growth (house)
+15.2%
Days on market

Rental

$425/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$425/wk
$400/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$410/wk
48.0%
Owner occupied
58.0%
49.0%
Renter occupied
39.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

12
Walk score
14
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
7,743
Population
4,030
37
Median age
38

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1063
Avg ICSEA
1074

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).