Side by sideSuburb comparison

Pendle Hill vs Girraween.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,424,000 and $1,501,000. Pendle Hill edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Pendle Hill (median $1,424,000) is roughly 5% cheaper to buy into than Girraween ($1,501,000). Over the past year, Pendle Hill (+9.5%) ran 0.3 percentage points ahead of Girraween (+9.2%) on house-price growth.

On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Pendle Hill (1063) sits above Girraween (1054). Girraween skews owner-occupied (65%), Pendle Hill runs more rental-dense (48% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Pendle Hill is the lower entry point at $1,424,000 median, 5% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Pendle Hill carries both higher gross yield (1.55% vs 1.47%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Pendle Hill edges out on average school ICSEA (1063 vs 1054). Girraween also has a higher family-household share (84% vs 71%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsPendle Hill vs Girraween

Common questions

Is Pendle Hill or Girraween cheaper to buy in?

Pendle Hill has the lower median house price at $1,424,000, roughly 5% below Girraween ($1,501,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Pendle Hill or Girraween?

Over the past 12 months, Pendle Hill grew +9.5% vs +9.2% in Girraween, a gap of 0.3 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Pendle Hill or Girraween have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Pendle Hill scores 1063 vs 1054 in Girraween. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Pendle Hill or Girraween?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.55% in Pendle Hill vs 1.47% in Girraween. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Pendle Hill
Metric
Girraween

Price & Market

$1,424,000
Median house
$1,501,000
$354,960
Median unit
$354,960
+9.5%
Annual growth (house)
+9.2%
Days on market

Rental

$425/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$425/wk
$400/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$460/wk
48.0%
Owner occupied
65.0%
49.0%
Renter occupied
33.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

12
Walk score
0
Transit score
100
Bike score
7,743
Population
6,256
37
Median age
36

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1063
Avg ICSEA
1054

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).