Side by sideSuburb comparison

Rydalmere vs Oatlands.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,870,000 and $2,650,000.

Rydalmere (median $1,870,000) is roughly 29% cheaper to buy into than Oatlands ($2,650,000). Over the past year, Oatlands (+23.1%) ran 19.8 percentage points ahead of Rydalmere (+3.3%) on house-price growth.

Rydalmere scores higher on walkability (24/100 vs 10/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Oatlands (1097) sits above Rydalmere (1063). Oatlands skews owner-occupied (71%), Rydalmere runs more rental-dense (56% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Rydalmere is the lower entry point at $1,870,000 median, 29% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Rydalmere delivers the better gross yield (1.95% vs 0.82%), but Oatlands has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Oatlands edges out on average school ICSEA (1097 vs 1063).

Common questionsRydalmere vs Oatlands

Common questions

Is Rydalmere or Oatlands cheaper to buy in?

Rydalmere has the lower median house price at $1,870,000, roughly 29% below Oatlands ($2,650,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Rydalmere or Oatlands?

Over the past 12 months, Oatlands grew +23.1% vs +3.3% in Rydalmere, a gap of 19.8 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Rydalmere or Oatlands have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Oatlands scores 1097 vs 1063 in Rydalmere. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Rydalmere or Oatlands?

Rydalmere scores 24/100 on walkability vs 10/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Rydalmere or Oatlands?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.95% in Rydalmere vs 0.82% in Oatlands. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Rydalmere
Metric
Oatlands

Price & Market

$1,870,000
Median house
$2,650,000
$396,000
Median unit
$411,840
+3.3%
Annual growth (house)
+23.1%
Days on market

Rental

$700/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$417/wk
$430/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$530/wk
56.0%
Owner occupied
71.0%
42.0%
Renter occupied
25.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

24
Walk score
10
0
Transit score
20
100
Bike score
100
7,274
Population
5,833
37
Median age
42

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1063
Avg ICSEA
1097

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).