Side by sideSuburb comparison

Rydalmere vs Rosehill.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $1,870,000 and $1,320,000. Rydalmere edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Rosehill (median $1,320,000) is roughly 42% cheaper to buy into than Rydalmere ($1,870,000). Over the past year, Rydalmere (+3.3%) ran 19.0 percentage points ahead of Rosehill (-15.7%) on house-price growth.

Rydalmere scores higher on walkability (24/100 vs 20/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Rydalmere (1063) sits above Rosehill (1050). Rydalmere skews owner-occupied (56%), Rosehill runs more rental-dense (29% owner).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Rosehill is the lower entry point at $1,320,000 median, 42% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Rydalmere carries both higher gross yield (1.95% vs 1.58%) and stronger 12-month growth. On the headline numbers, it's the cleaner investor case of the two.

For families

Rydalmere edges out on average school ICSEA (1063 vs 1050). Rydalmere also has a higher family-household share (73% vs 63%), so the catchment community skews family-heavy.

Common questionsRydalmere vs Rosehill

Common questions

Is Rydalmere or Rosehill cheaper to buy in?

Rosehill has the lower median house price at $1,320,000, roughly 42% below Rydalmere ($1,870,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Rydalmere or Rosehill?

Over the past 12 months, Rydalmere grew +3.3% vs -15.7% in Rosehill, a gap of 19.0 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Rydalmere or Rosehill have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Rydalmere scores 1063 vs 1050 in Rosehill. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Rydalmere or Rosehill?

Rydalmere scores 24/100 on walkability vs 20/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Rydalmere or Rosehill?

Gross rental yield on houses is 1.95% in Rydalmere vs 1.58% in Rosehill. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Rydalmere
Metric
Rosehill

Price & Market

$1,870,000
Median house
$1,320,000
$396,000
Median unit
$316,800
+3.3%
Annual growth (house)
-15.7%
Days on market

Rental

$700/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$400/wk
$430/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
$390/wk
56.0%
Owner occupied
29.0%
42.0%
Renter occupied
68.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

24
Walk score
20
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
100
7,274
Population
4,047
37
Median age
32

Risk & Hazard

Flood class
Bushfire risk

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1063
Avg ICSEA
1050

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).